Privacy Statement

Junction Australia will protect an individual's personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Policy applies to personal information collected by Junction Australia in the course of undertaking our services. That information might typically include personal information obtained:

  • from or in relation to clients and potential clients to assist in the provision of housing or community services;
  • from suppliers of good and services;
  • to assist with fundraising; or
  • in the  process of recruiting staff or volunteers.

This Policy applies to Junction Australia Ltd and our registered community housing provider, Junction and Women’s Housing Ltd.

Collecting your Personal Information

We only collect personal information which is necessary for providing our services. Where possible we try to collect personal information directly from you. Junction Australia will only use lawful and proper means to collect that information. We may also collect personal information from other sources (such as government agencies or other third parties).

Personal information is any information or opinion which identifies someone or which can be used to identify someone. Personal information can also include sensitive information.

Sensitive information is personal information about a person's racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, professional or union memberships, sexual orientation, criminal record or health information. We do not generally collect or maintain sensitive information  for clients unless we are required to do so by law or it is required as part of the eligibility for or tailoring of the delivery of our services. It may be relevant to obtain some sensitive information to determine your suitability if you apply to be a volunteer, supplier work placement student or employee of Junction Australia.

How we store, use and disclose your Personal Information

Clients

For clients receiving services from us, we usually keep any personal information we collect in your client file which is stored securely and only accessed by authorised staff, although some information may be stored electronically. Databases also exist that store personal information in relation to third party contractors, volunteers and job applicants. We also record personal information in order to send out newsletters and fundraising requests.

We use your personal information:

  • determine whether you are eligible for our services and determine which  services are suitable for you;
  • review any application to become a volunteer, supplier or employee;
  • prepare funding requests and undertake fundraising activities;
  • periodically review and assess the quality of our services; and
  • undertake reporting obligations of our services  as required by our funding providers and regulators.

We will not sell your personal information to any third parties. Your personal information is not disclosed outside the organisation without your written consent or unless we are required to do so by law.

In addition, we do undertake services that require us to follow the South Australian Government’s  Information Sharing Guidelines for Promoting Safety and Wellbeing (ISG). This means Junction Australia works closely with other agencies to coordinate the best possible support and outcomes for children and vulnerable adults. Under the ISG, a client’s consent will be obtained for sharing their information unless;

  • it is unsafe or impossible to gain consent or consent has been refused; and
  • without the information being shared, it is anticipated that the client is at risk of serious harm, abuse or neglect or pose a risk to public safety.

Job Applicant/Volunteer/Work Placement Students

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you complete an online profile and submit a CV to us for consideration for a specific or general application. This may include, but is not limited to, collection and use of the following kinds of information:

Contact – information that allows us to communicate with you (e.g. e-mail, social media contact details, address, telephone number).

Identity – information that allows us to identify you (e.g. name, date of birth, occupation, and government-issued identification).

Professional – information that helps us to understand more about you including your employment history, qualifications, talents, skills and abilities (e.g. references, resume, assessment results and qualification documents).

Other individuals – information we request, or that you provide, about an individual other than yourself (e.g. previous employer and referees).

Immigration – information that allows us to verify that you are legally permitted to work (e.g. evidence of citizenship, visa or work permit documents).

Personal information provided by applicants will be used only for the recruitment and selection process. The information will only be distributed, in strict confidence, to the selection panel (which may include members who are not Junction Australia staff).

All personal information will be held in a secure location.

Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

We are obliged to take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is up-to-date and accurate. Unless otherwise required by law, you generally have a right to know what personal information Junction Australia retains relating to you and to access that information.

Junction Australia will take reasonable steps to correct any personal information it holds which is shown to be inaccurate or out-of-date.

Requests for access to or correction of personal information should be directed in writing to Junction Australia's Chief Privacy Officer. Details of how to contact the Chief Privacy Officer are provided below.

Links to other websites

Our websites may include links to other websites. The websites of other organisations are not subject to the Junction Australia Privacy Policy and Junction Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.

Making a complaint

If you are not satisfied with any aspect of how we have handled your personal information, please detail your concerns in writing to the Chief Privacy Officer.

If we do not adequately address your concerns, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Their contact details are:

GPO Box 5218

Phone: 1300 363 992 Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Overseas disclosure of your Personal Information

Junction Australia does not and is not likely to disclose any personal information to overseas recipients.

Contacting Us

Should you wish to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy related complaint, you can contact our Chief Privacy Officer at:

PO Box 66 Christies Beach SA 5165 Phone: 08 8392 3000 Email: privacy@junctionaustralia.org.au